Contact Person : Mr.S.Thakur
Call Us Now : + 91 9310012233
+ 91 11-6574-8080
Engineering
 
B.Tech Courses detail

 B.Tech (Computer science and Engineering) Ist Year

Effective from 1999-2000.
COURSE STRUCTURE
Subject Subject T P C 
Code
CS1001 English 3 - 6
CS1002 Mathematics – I           3+1* - 6
CS1003 Applied Physics           2+1* - 6
CS1004 Computers and Information Technology 3 - 6
CS1005 C & Data Structures 3 - 6
CS1006 Network Theory 3 - 6
CS1007 Semiconductor Devices and circuits 3 - 6
CS1008 Engineering Drawing Practice - 3 4
CS1009 Computer Programming Lab - 6 8
CS1010 Semiconductor Devices and Circuits Lab - 3 4
        20+2* 12 56
* Tutorial.CS1001 ENGLISH
(Common for all Branches)
UNIT-I
From A Text book of English for Engineers and Technologists (O.L)
1. Energy, Unit 3: Alternative sources
2. Computers, Unit 2: New Frontiers.
UNIT-II
From A text book of English for Engineers and Technologists (O.L.)
1. Technology Unit 3: Evaluating Technology
2. Environment, Unit 2: Pollution.
UNIT-III
From A text book of English for Engineers and Technologists (O.L).
1. Industry, unit  2: Safety and training.
From masterminds (O.L)
2. The trailblazers.
UNIT-IV
From Masterminds (O.L)
1. The word of figures and Physics 2. The Institution of Builders.
UNIT-V
From Masterminds (O.L)
1. The new age 2. The Living world.
UNIT-VI
Correction of sentences, sentence completion, Analogy, Report writing, Flowcharts and
Pie Charts, General Essay, Comprehension, Sounds of English, Accent and Intonation.
BOOKS RECOMMENDED:
1. Strengthen your writing by V. R. Narayana Swamy (O.L).
2. Success with grammar and composition by K. R. Narayanaswamy (O.L).
3. Examine your English by Margaret M. Maison (O.L).
4. English for Professional Students by S. S. Prabhakara Rao
5. TOEFL (ARCO & BARRONS, USA).
6. GRE (AARCO & BARRONS, USA).CS1002 MATHEMATICS - I
(Common for all Branches).
UNIT – I
Sequences  – Series  – Convergence and divergence  – Ratio test  – Comparison test  –
Integral test – Cauchy’s root test – Rabe’s test – Absolute and conditional convergence.
UNIT – II
Rolle’s theorem – Mean value theorem – Lagrange’s and Cauchy’s form with remainders 
– Radius, Centre and Circle of curvatures – Evolutes and envelopes.
UNIT – III
Functions of several variables – Partial differentiation – chain rule – Euler’s theorem –
Jacobian  – Functional dependence  – Taylor’s theorem  -  Maxima and Minima of
functions of two variables with and without constraints.  Curve tracing  – Cartesian,
Parametric and Polar coordinates.
UNIT – IV
Application of integration to lengths, volumes and surface areas  – Cartesian and Polar 
coordinates  – Double and triple integrals, change of variables  – changing the order of
integration  – differential equations of first order and first degree  – Exact, Linear and
Bernoulli equation.
Applications to Geometry, Law of natural growth and Newton’s Law of Cooling.
UNIT – V
Linear differential equations of second and higher order with constant coeffients  –
Homogenous simultaneous equations – Method of variation of parameters.
Laplace transform of standard functions  – Inverse transforms  – convolution theorem
without proof  – Transforms of periodic functions  – L.T. of derivative and integrals  –
Applications of L.T. to ordinary differential equations.
UNIT – VI
Gradients, divergence, curl and their related properties, Line, surface, volume integrals –
potential function – workdone as line integral – curvilinear coordinates – cylindrical and 
spherical coordinates – Expressions of Grad, Div, Curl, Spherical, Cylindrical and Polar 
coordinates  – Green’s stokes and divergence theorems (with proofs) and some simple
problems.
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Advanced Engineering Mathematics – by Kreyszig. E
2. Higher Engineering Mathematics – by B. S. Grewal.
3. Engineering Mathematics – by Lazpathroy.CS1003 APPLIED PHYSICS
(Common for EEE, ECE, EIE, EcontE, CSE, CSIT & BME)
UNIT-I
Chapter 1: Free electron gas model; free electron gas in one dimensional box; energy
levels and density of states; Thermionic emission; Schottky emission; Field emission; and 
photo electric emission; Hall effect.
Chapter 2: Periodic lattice and Bloch’s theorem; Kronig Penny model; velocity  –
effective mass; distinction between metals, insulators and semiconductors; Density of
states.
UNIT – II
Chapter 3: Dieelectrics; Local field; Clausius  – Mossoti equation; sources of
polarizability (dipolar,  iornic & electronic) frequency dependence; total polarizability;
measurement of dielectric constant; piezoelectricity; ferroelectricity.
Chapter 4: Magnetic materials: diamagnetism; classical theory  – quantum theory
(Qualitative); paramagnetism; classical theory  – Quantum theory (Qualitative); cooling
by adiabatic demagnetization; ferromagnetism; Weiss theory; Hysteresis; domains; Bloch 
wall; antiferromagnetism  – molecular field theory; ferromagnetism  – molecular field
theory; ferrimagnetism – molecular field theory.
UNIT – III
Chapter 5: Fermi  – Dirac statistics; electron and hold densities; overall perspective;
intrinsic semiconductors; charge neutrality; recombination; Schockley, Read and hall
Theory; surface recombination and emission.
Chapter 6: Semiconductors; nonequilibrium; continuity equation ; carrier scattering and
mobility; drift current and conductivity; diffusion currents and Einstein’s relations; Quasi 
Fermi level; Band diagram in equilibrium and non-equilibrium.
Chapter 7: Thermistors and piezo resistors, phosphorescence and fluorescence; Gunn
effect, Hall effect, and Thermoelectric effect.
UNIT-IV
Chapter 8: Radiative transitions – LEDs; semiconductor laser and its characteristics.
UNIT-V
Chapter 9: Photoconductors; photodiodes; avalanche photodiode; phototransistor.
Chapter 10: Solar radiation and conversion efficiency; PN junction; solar cells  –
Heterojunction, interface, and thin film solar cells.UNIT –VI
Chapter 11: Super conductivity; experimental facts and theoretical explanations.
Chapter 12: IC fabrication  – planar processes  – Fabrication of BJT, FET & CMOS
devices  – monolithic diodes  – contacts  – IC resistors and capacitors  – IC packaging  –
Characteristics of IC components.
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Solid state physics by R.L. Singhal, Kedarnath Ramnath & Co., Meerut (for chapter 1 
to 4 & 11).
2. Semiconductor Devices by D.Nagchaudhari, TMH Publications, (for chapter 5,6,& 7)
3. Physics of semiconductor devices, by S.M. Sze, Wiley Eastern (for chapter 8,9,10).
4. Micro electronics by millman & Grabel (for chapter 12).
REFERENCE BOOKS:
1. Solid state physics, by Charles Kittel, 7
th 
edition.
2. Solid state physics by A. J. Dekker
3. Physics of semiconductor Devices by M. Shur, PHI Publication.
4. Physics of semiconductor devices, by D. K. Roy, Orient Longman.
5. Introduction to solids – Azaroff, TMH Edition.CS1004 COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
(Common for ECE,EEE,EIE, E Cont E, BME, CSE & CSIT)
UNIT – I (Qualitative Treatment Only)
Computers, capabilities, types of computers, application areas, computer anatomy,
functional block diagram, central processing unit, functions of ALU and control unit in 
CPU, purpose of registers in CPU, microprocessors, CISC/RISC processors, memory
functions, address, word, RAM, ROM, Cache memory, associate memory, magnetic disk, 
tape, floppy, optical disk, address bus, data bus, control bus, functions of I_O Devices,
keyboard, mouse, light pen, dot-matrix printer, line printer, laser printer, ink-jet printer,
CRT Monitor, color monitor, CGA, Screen resolution, flat panel display unit, machine
language, assembler, high-level language, compiler, operating system, types of operating 
systems, number systems, binary, Hex, Octal, BCD code, character codes, 3 methods of 
binary representation of integers, floating point numbers.
UNIT – II (Qualitative treatment Only)
Internet and World Wide Web, information technology today, word processing and desk 
top publishing, spread-sheet and data base applications, communications –electronic web.
UNIT-III (Qualitative treatment onlY)
Multimedia, IT in business, programming and systems development, personal, social and 
ethical issues.
UNIT-IV Numerical Methods – I
Iterative methods, bisection, false position, Newton-Raphson, successive approximation 
method, algorithms comparison of iterative methods, solution of linear simultaneous
algebraic equations, Gauss Jordan and Gauss Siedal’s methods, algorithms.
UNIT –V Numerical Method –II
Interpolation, Lagrange interpolation, forward difference, backward difference and
central difference interpolation methods, algorithms, errors in interpolation, least square
approximation of functions, linear regression, polynomial regression, algorithms.
UNIT –VI Numerical Methods – III
Numerical integration by Trapezoidal and Simpson’s rules, algorithms, Numerical
solution of differential equations, Euler method, Runge-Kutta fourth order method,  
Milne predictor corrector method, algorithms, comparison of Runge-Kutta and PredictorCorrector methods.
BOOKS:
1. “Computers and Commemsense” by Shelly and Junt, 4
th
 edition, Prentice Hall of
India.
2. “Computer Oriented Numerical Methods” by V. Rajaraman.
3. “Information Technology” by Deniis P. curtin, KIMfolly, Kvnal Sen, Cathleen
Morin, Tata MC Graw-Hill Companies.
4. “Numerical methods” by E. Balaguruswamy.
5. “Introduction to Computers” by Peter Norton.CS1005 C AND DATA STRUCTURES
(Common for ECE,EEE,EIE, E Cont E, BME, CSE & CSIT)
UNIT – I
Algorithm, flowchart, program development steps, basic structures of C language, C
tokens, data types,  declaration of variables, assigning values, arithmetic, relational and
logical operator, increment and decrement operators, control operator, bit-wise operator, 
expressions, evaluation, input-output operators, IF and SWITCH statement, WHILE, DOWHILE and FOR statements, C programs covering all the above aspects.
UNIT-II
One dimensional & Two dimensional arrays, initialisation, string variables, declaration,
reading, writing, string handle function, user-defined functions variables & storage
classes, example C Programs.
UNIT-III
Structure definition, initialising, assigning values, passing of structures as arguments,
unions, declaring & initialising of pointers, pointer based expressions, arrays, strings,
functions and structures, C Program examples, file management in C, opening & Closing, 
I-O operations on files.
UNIT-IV
Stacks, represnting stacks in C, Infix, Postfix & Prefix programs, recursion in C, Queue 
& its sequential representation, circular queue, sequence.
UNIT-V
Single Linked List, Double linked list, Header, Circular List, applications, binary trees,
representation, tree traversals, graph representaltion, graph traversals, spanning trees.
UNIT - VI
Search techniques: linear and binary search methods, sorting methods, Exchange sort,
selection sort, quick sort, tree sort.
Reference Books:
1. “ Programming in ANSI C” by E. Balaguru Swamy.
2. “ Data Structures using C” by A.M. Tanenbaum and Others.
3. “The C Programming Language” by Kerninghan and Others.
4. “An introduction to data structures with applications: by Trembly and Sorenson.
5. “Fundamentals of Data structures” by Horowitz and Sahani.CS1006 NETWORK THEORY
(Common for ECE,EEE,EIE, E Cont E, BME, CSE & CSIT)
UNIT-I
Circuit – Concept – R-L-C parameters – concept of mutual inductance – dot convention –
coefficient of coupling  – voltage and current sources  – source transformatlion  –
specifications of Active and Passive elements – voltage – current relationship for passive 
elements  – Kirchoff’s Laws  – Response of R-L, R-C, R-L-C (Series and parallel 
combinations) for impulse, step, ramp excitations. Magnetic Circuits – Analysis of series 
and parallel magnetic circuits.
UNIT – II
RMS and average values and form factor of different periodic wave forms, steady state
analysis of R,L and C (in series, parallel and series parallel combinations) with sinusoidal 
excitation – concept of reactance, impedance, susceptance and Admittance – Phase and 
Phase difference  – concept of power factor, Real and Reactive powers  – j-notation, 
complex and polar forms of representaltion, complex power-series and parallel resonance 
– bandwidth – selectivity – Q factor – current locus diagrams.
UNIT – III
Three phase circuits; phase sequence – star and delta connection – Relation between line 
and phase voltages and currents in balanced systems  – Analysis of balanced and
unbalanced 3 phase circuits – star/delta transformation – Network topology – definitions 
– graph  – tree, basic cutset and basic tie set matrices for planar network  – Loop and
Nodal methods of analysis of networks (including coupled circuits), duality and dual
networks.
UNIT – IV
Network theorems: (without proof): Tellegen’s, superposition, reciprocity, Thevinin’s,
Norton’s, Maximum power transfer, Millman’s and compensation theorems.  Application 
to steady state analysis  – network functions  – Driving poing and transfer functions  –
poles and Zeros one port and two port networks 0 two port network parameters – Z, Y 
Transmission and Hybrid parameters and their relationships.
UNIT-V
Transient response of R-L, R-C, R-L-C circuits (Series and parallel combinations) for  
D.C and sinusoidal excitations – initial conditions – time domain and Laplace transform 
methods of soultions.
UNIT-VI
Filters  – Low pass  – High pass and Band pass  – RC, RL filters  – constant K and mderived filters and composite filter design – Attenuates – Principle of equalizers – Series 
and Shunt equalizers – L type, T type and Bridged – T and Lattice Equalizers.SPICE for circuit analysis – Description of circuit elements, nodes and sources, input and 
Output variables – modeling of the above elements – types of DC analysis.
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Network Analysis  – M.E. Van Valkenberg, Prentice-Hall of Idnia Pvt. Ltd., 3
rd
edition, 1998.
2. Engineering circuit analysis  – By William Hayt and jack E.Kemmerly,c Graw-Hill 
Companies, 5
th
 edition.
3.   Electric circuits – J. Edminister & M. Nahvi – Schaum’s outlines Tata Mc GrawHill Publishing company Ltd., 1999.
3. Spice for circuits & Electronics using Pspice – by Mohd. H. Rashid, Prentice-Hall of 
      India, 2
nd
 edition.
REFERENCE BOOKS:
1. Networks and Systems – D.Roy Choudhury, New Age International Limited, 
      Publishers, 1998.
2. Network Analysis – G. K. Mithal
3. Electric Circuit Analysis  – S. R. Paranjothi, new Age International Limited,
Publishers, 1998.
4. Networks, Lines & Filters – by John. D. Ryder, Prentice-Hall of India Publications.CS1007 SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES AND CIRCUITS
(Common for ECE,EEE,EIE,E Cont E, BME, CSE & CSIT)
UNIT – I
Electronic Dynamics and CRO
Motion of charged particles in electric and magnetic fields, simple problems involving
like electric and magnetic field only. Electrostatic and magnetic focussing.  Principles of 
CRT, Deflection sensitivity (Electrostatic and Magnetic deflection). Applications of
CRO; voltage, current and frequency measurements.
UNIT II
Semi Conductor Diodes and Rectifiers:
Construction, principle of operation, V-I Characteristics, symbol, equivalent circuit,
parameter calculation, applications, limitations and specifications of pn junction diode,
Zener diode, varactor diode, Tunnel diode, and photo diode.  Diffusion and transition
capacitance of pn junction doide.
UNIT III
Transistor Characteristics:
Construction, principle of operation, V-I characteristics, symbol, equivalent circuit,
parameter calculations, applications, limitations and specification of BJT, FET, UJT and 
MOSFET’S (Different configurations of transistors are to be considered).  Specifications 
of BJT, FET, UJT and MOSFET’S.
UNIT-IV
Amplifiers:
Biasing, DC equivalent model, criteria for fixing operating point and methods of bias
stabilization, thermal runaway and thermal stability.  Small signal low-frequency 
transistor amplifier circuits; -Parameter representation of a transistor, Analysis of single 
stage transistor amplifier using –parameters; voltage gain, current gain, input impedance 
and output impedance comparison of BJT and FET RC-coupled amplifier-frequency 
response, cascaded amplifiers (all configurations of BJT and FET are to be considered).  
High frequency model of transistor, O, and cut-off frequencies of transistor.  Single stage 
and multistage amplifiers.  Calculation of band width of single and multistage amplifiers.  
Concepts of gain band width product.  Specifications of amplifiers.
UNIT –V
Feedback amplifiers and oscillators:
Concept of feedback. Classification of feedback amplifiers, general characteristics of
negative feed back amplifiers, effect of feedback on amplifiers characteristics, single
problems.Condition of oscillations, RC and LC type oscillators, crystal oscillators, frequency and 
amplitude stability of oscillations. Generalised analysis of LC oscillators, quartze
(Hartley, Colpitts) RC phase-shift and Wein-bridge oscillators.
UNIT –VI
Power amplifiers and turned amplifiers:
Classification of power amplifiers, Class A,B, AB and C power amplifiers, push-pull and 
complementary push-pull amplifiers.  Design of heat sinks, power output, efficiency,
cross-over distortion and harmonic distortion.  Specifications of power amplifiers.  Single 
tuned and double tuned voltage amplifiers.  Interstage design, stability considerations,
class B and class C tuned Power amplifiers and specifications.
REFERENCES:
1. Nash elsky and Boy Sted, electronic devices and circuit, PHI.
2. Millman and Halkias, Electronic devices and circuits, ISE.
3. Y.N. Bapat, electronic devices and circuits –Discrete and integrates, TMH.
4. Millman and Grabel, Microelectronics, McH.
5. Bogart: Electronic devices and circuits (Universal book stall, New Delhi).CS1008 ENGINEERING DRAWING PRACTICE
(Common for ECE, EEE,EIE, E Cont E, BME, CSE & CSIT)
UNIT – I:
Introduction to Engineering Graphics  – Construction of : Ellipse, Parabola and
Hyperbola, Cycloidal Curves.
UNIT – II:
Orthographic Projections of Points, Lines, and Planes – Axis inclined to one plane and 
inclined to both the planes.
UNIT – III:
Orthographic Projections of Solids: Cylinder, Cone, Prism, Pyramid and Sphere in simple 
positions and axis inclined to botht he planes.
UNIT-IV:
Development of surfaces : Prism, cylinder, pyramid and cone.
UNIT-V:
Isometric Projections of Lines, Planes and Simple Solids.
UNIT-VI:
Conversion of Orthographic views into Isometric Views and Vice-Versa.
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Engineering Graphics – by K. L. Narayana & P. Kannayya, Scietech publishers.
2. Engineering Drawing – by N. D. Bhat, Charotar Publishers.
3. Engineering Drawing and Graphics – by Venugopal, New Age International Limited, 
Publishers.CS1009 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING LAB
(Common for ECE,EEE,EIE,E Cont E, BME, CSE & CSIT).
1. Write a C program that evaluates the following algebraic expressions after reading 
       necessary values from the user:
a. ax+b/ax-b.
b. 2.5 log x + cos 32
0
+½x
2
-y
2
½+Ö2xy
c. x
5
+10x
4
+8x
3
+4x+2
d. (4x+3) (3y+2z-4)
e. a e
-kt
f. 1/aÖ2p e-(x-m/Ö2s)
2
2. Write a C program that prints the given 3 integers in ascending order using if-else.
3. Using WHILE statement write a C program to find the sum of 1+2+3+4+…n.
4. Repeat problem (3) using do-while statement.
5. Write C program using FOR statement to find the following from a given set of 20
integers.
i) Total number of even integers.
ii) Total number of odd integers.
iii) Sum of all even integers.
iv) Sum of all odd integers.
6. Write C program to evaluate the following series.  Assume suitable vazlue of x.
Y= 1+x2/2!+x2/4!+x6/6!+upto 10 terms.
7. Write a C program to obtain the product of two matrices A of size (3X3) and B of size 
     (3X2).  The resultant matrix C is to be printed out along with A and B.  Assume 
     suitable values for A & B.
8.  Using switch-case statement, write a C program that takes two operands and one 
      operator from the user, performs the operation and then prints the answer. (consider 
      operators +,-,/,* and %).
9. Write in C a function to evaluate Sinx using the series x+x3/3!+x5/5!+….upto 7
th
 digit 
     Accuracy.  Also write the main program that uses this function.
10. Write C procedures to add, subtract, multiply and divide two complex numbers (x+iy) 
       and (a+ib).  Also write the main program that uses these procedures.
11. The total distance travelled by vehicle in ‘t’ seconds is given by distance = ut+1/2at
2
      where ‘u’and ‘a’ are the initial velocity (m/sec.) and acceleration (m/sec
2
).  Write C 
      program to find the distance travelled at regular intervals of time given the values of 
      ‘u’ and ‘a’.  The program should provide the flexibility to the user to select his own 
       time intervals and repeat the calculations for different values of ‘u’ and ‘a’.12. Write C program that will read the value of x and evaluate the following function.
     
       y = {1 for x>0
             {0 for x = 0
             {-1 for x < 0
        using (i) if statements (ii) else if statements, and (iii) conditional operator.
13. A cloth show room has announced the following seasonal discounts on purchase of     
      items.
Purchase
Amount
Discount    (Percentage)
Mill Cloth Handloom items
1-100 - 5.0
101-200 5.0 7.5
201-300 7.5 10.0
Above 300 10.0 15.0
       Write a C program using switch and If statements to complete the net amount to be 
        paid by a customer.
14. Given a number, write C program using while loop to reverse the digits of the 
       number.  Example 1234 to be written as 4321.
15. The fibonacci sequence of numbers is 1,1,2,3,5,8… based on the recurrence relation
      
f(n) = f (n-1) + f (n-2) for n>2.
       Write C program using d0-while to calculate and print the first m fibonacci numbers.
16. Write C programs to print the following outputs using for loop.
1 1
2 2         2     2
3 3   3       3    3     3
4   4   4   4      4    4    4    4
5   5   5   5   5    5    5    5    5    5
17. Write  a C program to find the product of two matrices.
18. Write a C program to extract a portion of a character string and print the extracted 
       string.  Assume that m characters are extracted starting with the nth character.
19. A Maruthi Car dealer maintains a record of sales of various vehicles in the following 
      form:
Vehicle type Month of Sales Price (Rs).
Maruthi – 800 02/87 75,000
Maruthi – DX 07/87 95,000
Gypsy 04/88 1,10,000
Maruthi Van 08/88 85,000        Write a C program to read this data into a table of strings and output the details of a 
         particular vehicle sold during a specified period.  The program should request the 
         user to input the vehicle type and the period (Starting month & ending month).
20. Write a function that will scan a character string passed as an argument and covert all 
        lower case characters into their upper case equivalents.
21. Implement the following data structures using Arrays
      i) Stacks ii) Linear Queues iii) Circular queues iv) Dequeue.
22. Implement polynomial addition and multiplication with linked list sparse matrix.
23. Implement binary search tree using linked list and perform the following operations.
      i) Insertion  ii) Deletion iii) Inorder Traversal iv) Preorder Traversal
      v) Post Order Traversal.
24. Singly linked list and doubly linked lists
      i) Insertion ii) Deletion iii) Lookup
25. i) Implement stack using singly linked list.
     ii) Implement queue using singly linked list.
26. Implement the following sorting techniques.
      i) Bubble sort ii) Insertion Sort iii) Quick Sort iv) Heap Sort.
27. Implement the following searching method.
      i) Sequential Search ii) Binary Search iii) Fibonacci
28. i) Conversion of Infix expression to Postfix notation.
     ii) Simple expression evaluator, that can handle +,-,/ and *.
29. Implement the algorithms for the following iterative methods using C to find one root   
      of the equation
f9x)=x sinx + Cosx=0.
      a) Bisection b) False Position c) Newton-Raphson
      d) Successive approximation.
30. Write programs for implementing Gauss-Jordan and Gauss-Seidal methods for 
       solving simultaneous algebraic equations given below.
       9x1+2x2+4x3 = 20
       x1+10x2+4x3 = 6
       2x1-4x2+10x3 = -15.
31. Write Computer programs to implement the Lagrange interpolation and Newton-
       Gregory forward interpolation.
32. Implement in ‘C’ the linear regression and polynomial regression algorithms.33. Implement Traezoidal and Simpson methods.
34. Implement Runge-Kutta 4
th
 order method and Milne Predictor-Corrector method.
35. Practice Microsoft word and prepare a formatted document which contains various 
      fonds, a table etc.,
36. Practice the creation and use of spreadsheets and prepare a spread sheet application.
37. Create a database Table and Implement Querying.CS1010 SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES AND CIRCUITS LAB
(Common for ECE,EEE,EIE, E Cont. E, B.M.E.).
1. PN Junction diode characteristics     a) Forward Bias b) Reverse Bias.
2. Zener diode Characteristics.
3. Transistor CB Characteristics (Input and Output)
4. Transistor CE characteristics (Input and Output)
5. Transistor CC characteristics (Input and Output).
6. Rectifier without filters (Full wave & Half wave)
7. Rectifier with filters (Full wave and Half wave).
8. UJT Characteristics
9. FET Characteristics
10. Study of CRO
11. Regulated Power supplies.
12. Measurement of h parameters of transistor in CB,CE,CC configurations.
13. CE amplifier
14. CC amplifier (emitter follower).
15. RC coupled amplifier (Two stage).
16. FET amplifier.
17. Class A amplifier.
18. Class B Amplifier
19. RC Phase shift Oscillator
20. Colpitts Oscillator
21. Tuned Voltage Amplifier
22. Class – C Tuned Power Amplifier
23. Verification of Miller Theorem.B. Tech (CSE) II Year – I Semester
Effective from 1999-2000.
COURSE STRUCTURE
CS2101 Mathematics – II
CS2102 Discrete Structures and Graph Theory
CS2103 Data Processing and File Organization.
CS2104 Linear and Digital ICs Applications.
CS2105 switching theory and Logic design.
CS2106 Managerial Economics and Accountancy
CS2107 COBOL Lab
CS2108 IC Applications Lab.CS2101 MATHEMATICS – II
(Common to all Branches)
UNIT-I
Matrices: Types of Matrices, Inverse  – Elementary row transformations  – Rank  –
Solution of a system of linear equations – homogenous and non homogenous equations.
UNIT-II
Eigen values – Eigen Vectors – Cayley hamilton theorem – its applications – quadratic 
forms – Canonical forms – Diagonalisation – properties of Eigen Values of orthogonal, 
hermitic, scewhermitian and unitary matrices.
UNIT-III
Periodic functions – Even and Odd functions – Fourier series – change of interval half
rang expansion.
UNIT-IV
Formation of Partial differential equations by eliminating arbitrary constraints and
functions – solutions of first order equations – solutions of Heat equation, Wave equation 
(one dimension only) and Laplace’s equation by method of separation of variables.
UNIT –V
Fourier integral theorem – Finite and infinite Fourier transforms – Inverse transforms –
Application to Boundary Value problems – Z-Transforms, Inverse Z-Transforms.
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Advanced Engineering Mathematics – by Kreyazig. E
2. Higher Engineering Mathematics – by B. S. Grewal.
3. Engineering Mathematics – by Lazpath Roy.CS2102 DISCRETE STRUCTURES AND GRAPH THEORY
UNIT-I
Mathematical Logic:
Connectives, Well formed formulas, Truth Tables, tautology, equivalence implication,
Normal forms, predicates, Free & Bound variables, Rules of inference, Consistency,
proof of contradiction, Automatic Theory Proving.
UNIT II
Set Theory
Properties of binary Relations, equivalence, compatibility and partial ordering relations,
Hasse diagram, Functions, Inverse functions, Composition of functions, Recursive
functions, Lattice and its properties.
UNIT III
Graph Theory I:
(Elementary treatment only) Definition, Representation, path Matrix Warshalls.
Algorithm, MINIMA Algorithm, Isomorphism, sub graphs, connected components,
cyclic graph, Bipartite graph, Planar graph, Euler’s formula, Euler circuit, De Bruijn
sequence, Hamiltonian Graph, Chromatic number, cutset, tie etc.
UNIT IV
Graph Theory II:
Trees, Spanning tree of a Graph, Breadth – First & Depth – First Spanning trees, Binary 
Tree, Conversion of a tree, to binary tree.  Tree traversals, Representation of Expressions 
by Binary tree, Forest, Binary search trees.
UNIT V:
Combinatorics & Recurrence Relations:
Disjunctive & Sequential counting, Combinations & Permutations, Enumeration without
repetition Recurrence relation, Fibonacci relation, solving recurrence relation by
substitution, solving non-linear recurrence relation by conversion to linear recurrence
relation.
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Discrete Mathematical Structures with applications to computer science Trembly J.P. 
      & Manohar .P
2. Discrete Maths for Computer Scientists & Mathematicians (Chapter 2,5,7) Prentice 
      Hall, 1986 J.L. Mott, A. Kandel, T.P. Baker.CS2103 DATA PROCESSING AND FILE ORGANIZATION
UNIT I
Structural Organization of COBOL:
Character set, words, sentences, identification Division, Environment division, data
division, Data types  – Numeric Alphabetic & Alphanumeric input-Output sections,
working storage sections, PROCEDURE Division FEATURES: ACCEPT, DISPLAY,
MOVE, Arithmetic & COMPUTE Verbs, sample programs, PERFORM & GOTO verbs, 
STRING, UNSTRING,  INSPECT & COPY VERBS, Sample programs using
PERFORM, Miscellaneous COBOL Statements.
UNIT II
CONDITIONAL STATEMENTS & TABLE HANDLING:
Relation conditions, Nested conditions, class conditions, condition-name conditions,
Structured programming forms of program structure, structural flow charts, Subscripting, 
OCCURS clause, multidimensional, tables, Table Handling with PERFORM Verb.
UNIT III
BUSINESS FILES:
Operation on files, Master files, Transaction file, Report file, Batch processing, On-line 
 Processing, case studies.
SEQUENTIAL ACCESS FILES:
Principles of magnetic storage & Accessing, Blocking, Inter record gap, Label records,
COBOL Language instructions for sequential files.
UNIT IV
DIRECT ACCESS FILES:
Characteristics of disk storage & timing index, indexed sequential files, COBOL
instructions for indexed sequential files, Relative file organization, Division-Reminder 
method, digital-analysis method, COBOL instructions for handling relative files.
UNIT V
SORTING, SEARCHING & MERGING:
Linear search sort, Merging sort, chained record sort, Linear search, Binary search, File 
sorting & Merging using sequential files.REPORT GENERATION:
Output layout design, Heading, Date & Detailed summaries Control breaks, Language
specifications for COBOL report writing.
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Information systems through COBOL, McGraw-Hill, 1978-Andreas S. Philiphakis: 
      Leenard J. Kazmier.
2. COBOL Programming – M. K. Roy, D. Ghosh Dastidar.CS2104 LINEAR & DIGITAL IC APPLICATIONS
(Common for ECE,EIE,E.Cont.E, Mechatronics, CSE & CSIT)
UNIT –I
OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIERS:
Design aspects of Monolithic Opamps, ideal characteristics, specifications offset voltages 
& currents, frequency compensation techniques, measurements of opamps parameters,
application of Opamps, inverting, non-inverting amplifiers, integrators, function
generators, logarithmic amplifiers, instrumentation amplifiers, signal conditioning
circuits, multivibratorsl, square wave generator, rectifiers, peak detectors and voltage
regulators.
UNIT – II
555 Timer, 556 function generator, IC’s & their applications, terminal regulators IC 1496 
(Balance modulator) IC565 phase locked loops & their typical applications, IC1496
(Balanced modulator) applications.
UNIT-III
ACTIVE FILTERS:
LPF, HPF, BPF, BEF, ALL Pass filters, and higher order filters and design, VCSV and 
IGMF configurations.
UNIT-IV
LOGIC FAMILIES:
DTL,TTL,ECL,IIL,MOS Logic families, parameters and their comparison, try state logic, 
interfacing of Logic Families, Flip-Flops.
UNIT-V:
Analog multiplexers, sample and hold circuits, D/A converters  – resistive divider and
ladder Networks, A/D converters, counters – ramp type, dual slope, integration technique, 
successive approximation, parallel comparison technique.
REFERENCE BOOKS:
1. Micro Electronics – Jacob Millman (ISE)
2. Opamps & Linear integrated circuits – Ramakanth Gayakwad (PHI)
3. Integrated Circuits – Borkar (Khanna)
4. Applications of linear integrated circuits – Clayton.C2105 SWITCHING THEORY AND LOGIC DESIGN
(Common for ECE,EEE,EIE, E.Cont.E,CSE,CSIT)
UNIT-I
NUMBERS SYSTEMS AND CODES:
Review of number systems  – binary arithmetic  – binary weighted and non weighted
codes – error detecting and error correcting codes.
BOOLEAN ALGEBRA:
Postulates and theorems, representation of switching functions  – SOP & POS forms  –
Karnaugh and representation – minimisaiton using K-map.
UNIT – II
DESIGN OF COMBINATIONAL CIRCUITS:
Tabular minimisation – design of single output and multi output functions – design using 
Conventional AND,OR,NOT,NAND,NOR & EX-OR gates.  Design using MSI & LSI
devices  – Digital multiplexer/selector, decoder, demultiplexer  – design of 4 bit adder,
carry look-ahead adder, magnitude comparator – BCD converter, logic implementations 
using ROM, PAL & PLA.
UNIT – III
INTRODUCTION TO SEQUENTIAL CIRCUITS:
Combinational Vs sequential circuits, Asynchronous Vs synchronous circuits – state table 
and state diagram – state assignment – Memory elements and their excitation functions –
T flip-flop, D flip-flop, R-S flip-flop.
JK flip-flop and their excitation requirements  – Design of synchronous sequenetial
circuits like Sequence Detectors and binary counters.
UNIT-IV
CAPABILITIES AND MINIMISATION OF SEQUENTIAL MACHINES:
Melay and Moore machines – capabilities and limitations of finite state machine – state
equivalence and machine minimisation.
UNIT-V
ALGORITHMIC STATE MACHINES:
ASM chart, timing considerations, control implementation.  Design with multiplexers and 
PLA control.
Introduction to unate functions and threshold logic.REFERENCES:
1. Switching and finite automata theory by Kohavi, TMH edition
2. Digital logic design by Mano.
3. Introduction to switching theory and logic design by F.J. Hill and Peterson, John
Wiley Publications.
4. Digital Design with standard MSI and LSI by Thomas, Blakeslee, Wiley – Interscience 
    publication.CS2106 MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS AND PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTANCY
(Common to all Branches)
UNIT-I:
Introduction to Economics, Managerial Economics and Welfare Economics – scope and 
relation to other sciences, Demand Analysis – Law of demand and its assumptions and
determinants, Elasticity of demand  – price, income and cross elasticities  – demand
forecasting.
UNIT-II:
Theory of Production – Firm and industry – production function – input/output relations 
– Laws of returns  – internal and external economics of scale.  Cost analysis  – cost
concepts – fixed and variable costs – explicit and implicit costs – out of pocket costs and 
inputted costs, opportunity costs – cost – output relationship – Breakeven analysis.
UNIT-III
Capital  – its significance  – estimation of fixed and working capital requirements  –
methods of raising capital  – introduction to capital budgeting  – methods payback and
discounted cash flow methods with problems.
UNIT –IV:
Markets  – Competitive structures  – price  – output determination under perfect
competition and monopoly  – types of business organization features of propriarty,
partnership and joint stock companies  – Public sector enterprises  – features and
problems.
UNIT-V:
Analysis and interpretation of financial statements through ratios.
BOOKS FOR REFERENCE:
1. C.I. Savage and T. R. Small: Introduction to Managerial Economics.
2. J. C. Pappas and E. F Bringham: Managerial Economics
3. V. C. Mote, Samuel Paul and Gupta: Managerial Economics.
4. R. K. Mishra: Readings in Accounting and Finance.CS2107 COBOL LAB
1. Develop a COBOL program to implement a sequential file of student information.  A 
      temporary file consists of information about the student name, student hall ticket 
      number, 1-mid marks, 2-mid marks in 5 subjects.  During the acceptance of 1-mid 
      marks, zeros are moved to the fields of 2-mid marks.  Update the file with 2-mid on 
      availability and find a better 1
st
 and 2
nd
 mid marks in each subject.  Print the finalized  
      marks in 5 subjects for each students along with Aggregate, Name and Hall Ticket 
      Number of the student with a neat heading giving information about the class, 
      Semester, school details.
2. Develop a COBOL program to store and process the details of EAMCET DATA
Maintain a master file in sequential organization with information as follows: Student 
name, Hall Ticket number, father’s name, Age, Sex, Code, Category (Reserved
Others).
Create a temporary transaction file with name, hall ticket number, Age, Sex, Code,
Category, marks in three subjects, mathematics, physics & chemistry as fields.  
Aggregate is not a field here.
Sort the file to give ranking with the following conditions:
For those instances where in aggregates of a number of students are equal the records 
should be sorted based on the next key and followed by marks in mathematics,
physics.
3. Develop an extension to the above program to print the sorted records of a students
As a :
i) General list with ranks also in a separate field.
ii) Reserved list of students with all details and their relative rank in general and
reserved category.
iii) List of girl students with all details and their relative ranks in general and girls
category.
4. Develop a COBOL program to maintain and generate bills in a super market.  The 
Master file is maintained as indexed organization with the fields as item-code, item-
      name (or description), unit price. Generate bills for customers with the random 
      requests about items as is common in any supermarket in the following format:
XYZ Super Market
Sl.NO.  ITEM NO. ITEM DESCRIPTION   UNIT PRICE   QUANTITY    PRICE
1 123 Coco-Cola 50 2 Ltre 100/-
2
3
Total Price5. Develop a cobol program to maintain and process a sequential file to generate
electrical bills for the residents of a colony in a zone of the city.  The information to 
be maintained is House number, Owner’s Name, Zone Number, Previous meter 
reading and current meter reading.
The current meter reading is an input given by the operator.  After find the difference 
in the current & previous meter readings to find the number of units energy used,
calculate the charge @ Rs.5/-.  The bill should have the following details.
APSEB
House Number:
Operator:
Owner’s Name:
Zone:
Previous meter reading:
Current Meter reading:
      Unit charge:
      Total
6. Write a COBOL program to implement indexed files for the maintenance of bank
Account in a local Bank.  The necessary fields are:
A/c. No., A/C Holder’s Name, Balance amount, last mode of transaction.
i) Generate the monthly bank statement.
ii) Maintain the program as online.CS2108 IC APPLICATIONS LAB
(Common for ECE,EIE,E.Cont.E, Mechatronics)
(Minimum 10 experiments should be conducted)
1. Integrator and Differentiator using 741 OPAMP.
2. A) Astable using 555
B) Monostable using 555
3. Function generator using 741 OPAMP.
4. Voltage regulator using
5. Inverter transfer characteristics and study of logic gates.
6. Study of flip flops using Ics.
7. 7490 counters.
8. Half adder, full adder and subtractor
9. BCD to 7 segment decoder using 7447
10. Three terminal regulator 7805,7809,7912,565,PLL,566 VCO
11. D/A Converter
12. A/D Converter
13. Study of PLAS.B.Tech (CSE) II year – II Semester
Effective from 1999-2000
COURSE STRUCTURE
CS2201 Probability and Statistics
CS2202 Electrical Technology
CS2203 Computer Organization
CS2204 Design and Analysis of Algorithms
CS2205  Operating Systems
CS2206 Object Oriented Programming
CS2207 Operating Systems Lab
CS2208 Object Oriented Programming Lab.CS2201 PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS
UNIT-I
PROBABILITY: Sample spaces and events  – counting  – Probability  – The Axioms of
probability – some elementary Theorms – Conditional Probability – Baye’s Theorem –
mathematical Expectation and Decision making (unit 2.1 –2.8).
UNIT –II
PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS: Random variables – The Binomial distribution – the 
mean and the variance of a probability distribution  – Chebyshev’s Theorem  – The
Poisson approximation to the Binomial Distribution – Poisson processes.
PROBABILITY DENSITIES: Continuous Random Variables – The Normal Distribution 
– The Normal approximation to the Binomial Distribution. (Units 3.1-3.7 except 3.3 and 
4.1-4.3).
UNIT-III:
SAMPLING DISTRIBUTIONS: Populations and samples – The sampling distribution of 
the Mean (known) – The sampling Distribution of the mean (unknown) – The sampling 
distribution of the variance. (Units 6.1-6.4).
UNIT-IV:
INFERENCES CONCERNING MEANS:  Point estimation  – Interval estimation
Bayesian Estimation  – Tests of Hypotheses, Null Hypotheses and significance tests  –
Hypotheses concerning two means.
INFERENCES AND CONCERNING PROPORTIONS:
Estimation of proportions  – Hypotheses concerning one proportion  – Hypotheses
concerning several proportions.  The analysis of r x c tables Goodness of Fit. (Units 7.1-
7.8 and 9.1-9.6 except 9.2).
UNIT – V
CURVE FITTING: The method of least squares  – K references bases on the least  –
square estimators – curvilinear Regression – multiple regression – correlation – check list 
of key Terms (units 11.1-11.6).
TEXT BOOK
PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS FOR ENGINEERS BY IRWIN MILLER AND
JOHN E. FREUND.PHIREFERENCE BOOKS:
1. Fundamental of Mathematical Statistics  – S. C. Gupta , V. K. Kapur (Chapters
specified in brackets.
2. Introductory probability and statistical Applications – Kpaul Meyer.
3. Probability and Statistics for Engineers: Miller and Trend Kreyszig.
4. Schaum Series – Probability and Statistics.CS2202 ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY
(Common to ECE,EIE,E.Cont. E, CSIT and BME)
UNIT – I
DC Machines: Principle of operation of DC generator  – emf equation  – types of
generators – Magnetization and Load characteristics – application – Dc motor – Torque 
equation – types and characteristics – three point starter – efficiency calculation – Speed 
control.
UNIT-II
Transformers: Single phase transformer – Principle of operation – types – construction al 
features – emf equations – phasor diagram on no-load – and load – equivalent circuit –
losses and efficiency – regulation – OC & SC tests – predetermination of efficiency and 
regulation.
UNIT-III
Three phase induction motors : Three phase induction motor – constructional features –
principles of operation  – types  – slip torque characteristics  – efficiency calculation  –
starting methods.
UNIT IV:
Synchronous Machines : Synchronous generators  – constructional features types  – emf
equation  – distribution and coil span factors  – regulation by synchronous impedance
method – principle of operation of synchronous motor – methods of starting.
UNIT –V:
Single phase motors: Single Phase induction Motors constructional features – shaded –
pole motors – capacitor motors – AC servo motors – AC tachnometers, synchros, stepper 
motors – characteristics and applications.
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Electrical Machines – by S. K. Bhattacharya, T.M.H. Publications
2. Electrical machines and power systems – by Del Toro – PHI.\
REFERENCE BOOKS:
1. Electrical machines by I. J. Nagrath & D. P. Kothari, T.M.H. Publications 2
nd
 edition.
2. Electrical Machines – by P.S. Bimbra, Khanna Publishers
3. Electrical Technology  – by Edward Hughes, Addision  – Wesley Longman inc. 7
th
edition.
4. Electrical Machines – by P. K. Mukherjee & S. chakravorti, Dhanpat Rai & Sons.CS2203 COMPUTER ORGANIZATION
(Common To EEE,ECE,EIE,E.Cont.E,CSE,CSIT)
UNIT-I
Von Neumann Machine, computer components, functions, bus inter connection, PCI,
ALU, integer arithmetic, addition, subtraction, multiplication and division, floating point 
arithmetic.
UNIT – II:
Machine Instruction set, types of operands, types of operations, addressing modes,
instruction formats, processor organization, register organization, instruction cycle,
instruction pipelining, pentium processor, power-PC processor, RISC.
UNIT-III
8085 Microprocessor Organization, assembly language programming of 8085, processor
control unit, operation, micro-operations, hardwired control, micro program control, 
horizontal and vertical micro instructions, micro instruction sequencing and execution,
nanoprogramming, Applications of Microprogramming.
UNIT-IV
Internal memory, semiconductor main memory, cache memory, DRAM organization,
associate memory organization, Magnetic disk, CDROM, magnetic tape, memory
management, memory hierarchy, partitioning, paging, virtual memory, demand paging
scheme, segmentation.
UNIT V:
Input/Output, external devices, I/O modules, I/o addressing, programmed I/O, Interrupt
driven I/O, priority, arbitration, DMA, I/O channel, I/O processor.
BOOKS:
1. “Computer Organization and Architecture” William Stalling, 4
th
 Edition, PHI.
2. “Computer Architecture and Organization” Hayes, MH.
3. “Introduction to Microprocessors” Mathur.CS2204 DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS
UNIT-I
INTRODUCTION:
Algorithm analysis, Time complexity and space complexity, O notation Omega notation 
and Theta notation.
DIVIDE AND CONQUER:
General Method, merge sort, quick sort, strassen’s matrix multiplication.
GREEDY METHOD:
General method, optimal storage on tapes, knapsack problem, minimum spanning tree.
UNIT-II
SET MANIPULATION ALGORITHMS:
Fundamental operation of sets, algorithm for UNION and FIND, introduction to optimal 
binary search tree, balanced tree schemes, 2-3 tree, AVL tree, dictionary, priority queue, 
mergeable heap, heap for priority queue.
UNIT-III
DYNAMIC PROGRAMMING:
Multistage graphs, optimal binary search trees, 0/1 knapsack problem, reliability design 
problem, travelling sales person problem.
UNIT-IV
SEARCH AND TRAVERSAL TECHNIQUES:
Efficient non-recursive binary tree traversal algorithms, tree traversal, breadth first search 
and traversal, depth first search and traversal, AND/OR graphs, game tree.
BACK TRACKING: General method, 8_queen problem, graph coloring problem.
UNIT-V:
BRANCH AND BOUND:
LC search, bounding, LC branch and bound, FIFO branch and bound.
ALGEBRAIC SIMPLIFICATIONA ND TRANSFORMATIONS:
General Method, Evaluation and interpolation, modular arithmetic.
TEXT BOOKS:
1. E. HOROWITZ and S. SAHNI: “Fundamentals of Algorithms”, GALGPTIA.
2. AHO, HOPCRAFT AND ULLMAN: “Design and Analysis of Algorithms” Edition         
    1984.CS2205 OPERATING SYSTEMS
UNIT-I
Computer system and Operating System overview: Overview of Computer System
hardware – instruction execution – I/O function – Interrupts – memory hierarchy – I/O
communication techniques.  Operating systems objectives and functions – Evaluation of 
operating systems – Example systems.  Process description and control:  Process states –
process description  – process control  – Processes and Threads  – Examples of process
description and control.
UNIT II
Concurrency: Principles of concurrency  – mutual exclusion  – software and hardware
approaches  – semaphores  – monitors  – message passing  – readers/writers problem.  
Principles of deadlock  – deadlock prevention, detection and avoidance  – dining
philosophers problem – Example systems.
UNIT III
Memory Management: Memory management requirements – loading programs into main 
memory – virtual memory – hardware and control structrures – OS software – Examples 
of memory management.
UNIT IV
Uniprocessor scheduling: types of Scheduling  – Scheduling algorithms  – I/O
management and disk scheduling  – I/O devices  – Organization of I/O function  – OS
design issues – I/O buffering – Disk I/O – disk scheduling policies – examples system.
UNIT V
File management and security: Overview of file management  – file organization and
access  – File directories  – File sharing  – Record blocking  – secondary storage
management  – example system. Security: Security Threats  – Protection  – Intruders  –
Viruses – Trusted Systems.
TEXT BOOKS:
William Stallings – “Operating Systems” – PHI – Second Edition 1997.
REFERENCE BOOKS:
Charles Crowing – Operating System TMH 1998.CS2206 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING
Unit-I
Basics of Object Oriented Programming (OOP):
Introduction to OOP – Difference between OOP and procedure oriented Programming –
Classes, objects and Methods – O
 
Management Colleges